Science Basic GK Questions and most importantl for exam preparation

 Science Basic GK questions| Most important GK Questions 

Q :  

Why do we boil the extract with conc. HNO3 in Lassaigne’s test for halogens?

(A) To increase the concentration of NO3- ions

(B) To increase the solubility product of AgCl

(C) It increases the precipitation of AgCl

(D) For the decomposition of Na2S AND NaCN formed

Correct Answer : D

Q :  Which of the following process is used to do maximum work done on the ideal gas if the gas is compressed to half of its initial volume?

(A) Isothermal

(B) Isochoric

(C) Isobaric

(D) Adiabatic

Correct Answer : D

Q :  Find the compound which undergoes nucleophilic substitution reaction exclusively by an SN1 mechanism

(A) Benzyl chloride

(B) Chlorobenzene

(C) Ethyl chloride

(D) Isopropyl chloride

Correct Answer : A

Q :  What is the function of a catalyst in a chemical reaction?

(A) Decrease rate constant of reaction

(B) Increases activation energy of reaction

(C) Reduces enthalpy of reaction

(D) Does not affect the equilibrium constant of reaction

Correct Answer : D

Q :  What will be the work done by 3 moles of an ideal gas when it expands spontaneously in vacuum?

(A) Zero

(B) Infinite

(C) 3 joules

(D) 9 joules

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Find the temperature at which the below reaction will be in equilibrium if the enthalpy and entropy change for the reaction is 30 Kj mol-1 and 105 J K-1 mol-1 respectively

Br2(l) + Cl2(g) → 2BrCl(g)

(A) 273 K

(B) 300 K

(C) 450 K

(D) 285.7 K

Correct Answer : D

Q :  Electronic configuration of the outer shell of the element Gd with atomic number 64 is

(A) 4f4 5df 6s1

(B) 4f3 5df 6s2

(C) 4f5 5d4 6s1

(D) 4f7 5d1 6s2

Correct Answer : D

Q :  What is the anti-particle of electrons?

(A) Positron

(B) Proton

(C) Alpha-Particle

(D) Beta-Patakal

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Who is the discoverer of hydrogen?

(A) Priestley

(B) Cavendish

(C) Ure

(D) Levizer

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Which of the following is incorrect with reference to hypophysis?

(A) It lies a bony depression called sell turcica

(B) Connected to hypothalamus through infundibulum

(C) Anatomically divided into adeno-hypophysis and neurohypophysis

(D) Neurohypophysis synthesizes ADH and OT

Correct Answer : D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page